Ideas and information to boost your career

Your Privacy

 What this policy is about

We take your privacy seriously, and provide this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we may collect, use, disclose and manage information you provide to us. This information is mainly about who you are, how you can be contacted, details needed for your payment for goods or services or any other information you provide to us through your use of our website, www.cuttingedgepr.com.

Consent

We will not collect, use, disclose or manage your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this Privacy Policy unless you give us your prior written consent to collect, use, disclose or manage your personal information in another way.

When we collect information

We collect information about you when you purchase goods or services from us; when you register to receive our newsletters or other communications; and when you visit our website or otherwise interact with us.

Collecting personal information with cookies

We may also collect information about you via cookies, which are small data files stored on the web browser on your computer, tablet or mobile device, or similar technologies, that we may then use to improve and tailor your online experience with us and to gather analytical information about our user database as a whole. You can disable cookies, but it may affect your ability to gain access to content on our website or linked sites.

Use of personal information

We may use your personal information:

  • to enable us to provide our goods and services to you and to complete any orders you place with us;
  • to improve or vary the goods and services that we provide, or offer to provide, to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; to test and improve our business, including the security of our website and online operations;
  • to verify your identity and to assist us with collection of payments.
Disclosing personal information

We may disclose some or all of your personal information to our service providers who assist us to operate our business and provide our goods and services to you. Our service providers include our website hosting company and payment gateway providers.

Managing personal information

We manage your personal information by storing it electronically. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, disclosure, alteration and unauthorized access, but no system is perfect and we cannot give any absolute guarantees in this respect.

No spam

Cutting Edge PR is bound by the Spam Act 2003.  We will not send you electronic messages offering, advertising or promoting the supply of goods or services unless we have your prior consent.  You can provide your consent through, for example, ticking the relevant box when you provide your contact details on our website.

Contact us

You can tell us at any time if you do not want us to use your personal information in a particular way; if you want a copy of the personal information you have provided to us; or if you want to change or correct any of your personal information. You can contact us on info@cuttingedgepr.com about your personal information, or this Privacy Policy, and we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

Other websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of any other websites and we are not responsible for the collection, use, management or protection of any personal information you provide in the course of browsing or using other websites, even if you accessed or browsed the other websites via a link from our website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be binding on you if you access or use our website, www.cuttingedgepr.com, after a change is made. We recommend you check this document from time to time for any changes we make to our Privacy Policy.

Start date

This Privacy Policy was introduced on 18 December 2017.

Testimonial

Had to drop you a line to thank you for your news letter. I enjoy reading your excellent ideas and commentary.

I’ve used your communication ideas in my approach to my clients in my two businesses and have been accepted not as a “salesman”, but rather a person delivering information that educates them about a subject of interest.

Just thought you would like to know that you not only help the big boys but also independent owners.

Dave Preacher

Palm Coast, Florida, USA

Dave Preacher